OBA Section Executive Elections

Section Executive Elections

The votes have been cast and we can now announce the results of the 2021-2022 Section Executive Elections. As you continue to meet the ever-changing demands of your life and career right now, OBA Sections and their incoming executive will be here to support you from dawn to dusk.Click the button below and choose your section to see a listing of this year’s successful nominees.

2021-2022 SECTION ELECTION RESULTS

+
Alternative Dispute Resolution 2021-22 Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Harold J. Arkin Harold J. Arkin  LL.M., C. Med. (Chartered Mediator) Member at Large 
Raheena A. Dahya   Member at Large 
Robin A. Dodokin Dodokin Law & Conflict Resolution Member at Large 
Jennifer Lyn Egsgard Egsgard Mediation Member at Large 
Barry B. Fisher Barry B. Fisher, Barrister, Arbitrator & Mediator Member at Large 
Elissa Gamus MacDonald & Partners LLP Member at Large 
Bryan Gilmartin WEL Partners Professional Corporation Member at Large 
Tahir Khorasanee Levitt Sheikh Chaudhri Swann LLP Member at Large 
Ryan Osbourne Osbourne Collaborative Law Member at Large 
Athanasios Papadas Augusta Ventures Canada Member at Large 
Marshall Schnapp Schnapp Mediation & Arbitration Member at Large 
Madison B. Robins Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large 
Carissa Michelle Wong Carissa M. Wong, Barrister & Solicitor Member at Large 
Sara Racicot   Student Member at Large
+
2021-22 Business Law Section Election Results
NAME POSITION
Michael Palma Student Member at Large
+
2021-22 Canadian Corporate Counsel Association - Ontario Chapter Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Dahlia V. Bateman Bateman Law Chair
Maurizio P. Romano  Janssen Inc. CPD Liaison
Bianca E. Thomas  Bank of Montreal CPD Liaison
Andrew P. Bigioni EllisDon Corporation Member at Large
Sabrina Bruno WildBrain  Member at Large
Stephen Cheeseman Canada Protection Plan Member at Large
Belinda Chiu Nuclear Waste Managment Organization Member at Large
Janet Nai Vin Chong SOCAN Member at Large
Richard Coutinho Ministry of the Attorney General - Victims & Vulnerable Persons Division Member at Large
Samantha Craig-Curnow Chippewas of Rama First Nation Member at Large
Timothy P. Kennedy MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Member at Large
Cassandra S. Ma Canada Post Corporation Member at Large
Adela Mall   Member at Large
Diana Vera Mojica Ontario Motor Vehicle Industry Council Member at Large
David Mousavi Toronto Real Estate Board Member at Large
R. Arti Sanichara Regional Municipality of Peel Member at Large
Brian David Wylynko Federal Express Canada Ltd. Member at Large
+
2021-22 Citizenship and Immigration law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Daud Ali Corporate Immigration Law Firm Member at Large 
Suzanne Bailey Blaney McMurtry LLP Member at Large 
Clinton Green Corporate Immigration Law Firm - Caruso Guberman Appleby Member at Large 
Yomna Khatib KPMG Law LLP Member at Large 
Ayesha RDL Kumararatne Law Office of Ayesha Kumararatne Member at Large 
Rick Lamanna Fragomen (Canada) Member at Large 
Zaynah Marani Marani Law Member at Large 
Qaisarah Mulk In Private Practice Member at Large 
Angela Ogang AngeLaw Member at Large 
Maryana Viguiliouk Viguiliouk Law Member at Large 
+
2021-22 Civil Litigation Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Samantha Green Fogler, Rubinoff LLP CPD Liaison
Nidhi Punyarthi The Corporation of the City of Brampton CPD Liaison
Breanna Needham DLA Piper (Canada) LLP Technology Liaison
Saba Ahmad Saba Ahmad Barrister Professional Corporation Public Affairs Liaisons
Erin Hoult Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Public Affairs Liaisons
Adil Abdulla Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Brendan Clancy DLA Piper (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Ranjan Das Berkow Youd Lev-Farrell Das LLP Member at Large
Megan P. Keenberg Van Kralingen & Keenberg LLP Member at Large
Andrew J. Max Polley Faith LLP Member at Large
Golnaz Nayerahmadi Rochon Genova LLP Member at Large
Sean Petrou McCarthy Tétrault LLP Member at Large
Chloe A. Snider Dentons Canada LLP Member at Large
Ljiljana Stanic McCarthy Tétrault LLP Member at Large
Paul-Erik Nicholas Veel Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Laura M. Wagner Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Member at Large
Sarah Elise Whitmore Torys LLP Member at Large
+
2021-22 Class Actions Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Adil Abdulla Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Suzanne Erica Chiodo   Member at Large
Chantelle T. Cseh Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP Member at Large
Jessica K. Lam Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Member at Large
Valerie Lord Howie Sacks & Henry LLP Member at Large
Ian C. Matthews Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Member at Large
Garth Myers Kalloghlian Myers LLP Member at Large
Golnaz Nayerahmadi Rochon Genova LLP Member at Large
Anthony O'Brien Siskinds LLP Member at Large
Karin Sachar Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Member at Large
Ethan Z. Schiff Bennett Jones LLP Member at Large
Ashley J. Seely Groia & Company Professional Corp. of Lawyers Member at Large
Vera Toppings Fasken Member at Large
+
2021-22 Constitutional, Civil Liberties and Human Rights Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Nicole Biros-Bolton Ross & McBride LLP Member at Large
Emily Chan Justice for Children and Youth Member at Large
Errol P. Mendes University of Ottawa Member at Large
Sasha Hart Canadian Human Rights Commission Member at Large
Kiran Kang Goldblatt Partners LLP Member at Large
Lorin J. MacDonald   Member at Large
Archana Mathew   Member at Large
Morgan M. Sim   Member at Large
Giovanna Di Sauro DLA Piper (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Yashoda Ranganathan Ministry of Attorney General - Court Services Division Member at Large
Priscila Atkinson   Student Member at Large
+
2021-22 Construction and Infrastructure Law
NAME FIRM POSITION
Dan Fridmar Fridmar Professional Corporation Newsletter Editor
Kyle MacLean    Advocates LLP Technology Liaison
Maria Ruberto  Pallett Valo LLP Regional Representative
Samantha Ambrozy Toronto Transit Commission - Legal Dept Member at Large
Lia J. Bruschetta Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Member at Large
Emma Cosgrave DLA Piper (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Mark St. Cyr Cassels Member at Large
Annik Forristal   McMillan LLP Member at Large
Karen B. Groulx Dentons Canada LLP Member at Large
Brad R. Halfin Goodmans LLP Member at Large
Jackie van Leeuwen Glaholt Bowles LLP Member at Large
Edward W. Lynde Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel LLP Member at Large
Ethan R. McCarthy Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Member at Large
Ivan M. Merrow McCarthy Tétrault LLP Member at Large
Christopher P. Moran Maple Reinders Member at Large
Daniel T. Resnick Koskie Minsky LLP Member at Large
Neeta Sandhu Pallett Valo LLP Member at Large
+
2021-22 Elder Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Christina Canestraro Rosen Sack LLP Member at Large
Jennifer Corak Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
Richard Coutinho Ministry of the Attorney General - Victims & Vulnerable Persons Division Member at Large
Holly V. Cunliffe Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Harold L. Geller MBC Law Professional Corporation Member at Large
Bryan Gilmartin WEL Partners Professional Corporation Member at Large
Pia Hundal Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
Ewa A. Krajewska Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Member at Large
Raymond G. Leclair LAWPRO Member at Large
Giancarlo Mignardi Tupman & Bloom LLP Member at Large
Sheila C. Morris Minden Gross LLP Member at Large
Sydney Osmar Hull & Hull LLP Member at Large
Diane A. Vieira De Vries Litigation Member at Large
Graham Webb Advocacy Centre For The Elderly Member at Large
+
2021-22 Family Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Aalia Adatia Hendrikx Family Law Member at Large
Umme Habiba Umme Habiba Legal Professional Corporation Member at Large
Ceilidh Joan Henderson Teshebaeva Henderson Member at Large
Emma Katz Kelly D. Jordan Family Law Firm Member at Large
Aaron Mastervick MacDonald & Partners Member at Large
Sarah Anne Strathopolous Epstein Cole LLP Member at Large
Deepa Tailor Tailor Law Professional Corporation Member at Large
Julie A. Tyas Parslow Tyas Law Member at Large
Hilary F.E. Warder Warder Law Member at Large
Justyna Alexandra Waxman Torkin Manes LLP Member at Large
+
2021-22 Health Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Samantha Del Frate   CPD Liaison
Sari Feferman Rosen Sunshine LLP CPD Liaison
Vanessa L. Carroll Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Natalie Carrothers Lerners LLP Member at Large
Lisa Corrente Torkin Manes LLP Member at Large
Nicole C. Fielding Koziebrocki Law Member at Large
Shannon M. Gaudet Lerners LLP Member at Large
Colin Johnston Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Joshua Lerner Rosen Sunshine LLP Member at Large
Nadia A. Marotta Lerners LLP Member at Large
Michelle Moldofsky Moldofsky Professional Corporation Member at Large
Sean Petrou McCarthy Tétrault LLP Member at Large
Jared B. Schwartz Fogler, Rubinoff LLP Member at Large
Renee I. Zatzman Stein Lerners LLP Member at Large
Laura M. Wagner Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Member at Large
Teddy I. Weinstein   Member at Large
Lidiya Y. Yermakova Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
+
2021-22 Information, Technology and Intellectual Property Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Adil Abdulla Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Isi Caulder Bereskin & Parr LLP Member at Large
Daniel Daniele Norton Rose Fulbright Canada S.E.N.C.R.L., s.r.l. Member at Large
Claire Davis Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan (HOOPP) Member at Large
Adam J. Jacobs SOCAN Member at Large
Wendes Keung WeirFoulds LLP Member at Large
Sangeetha Punniyamoorthy DLA Piper (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Christiane Saad University of Ottawa-Faculty of Law Member at Large
Andrew M. Shaughnessy Torys LLP Member at Large
Kaitlin Soye, Ph.D. Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Lisa R. Danay Wallace WeirFoulds LLP Member at Large
Maggie Vourakes   Student Member at Large
+
2021-22 Insurance Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSTION
Dennis Y. T. Ong Aviva Canada Inc Vice Chair
+
2021-22 International Law Section Election Results
NAME POSITION
Ryan Pistorius Student Member at Large 
+
2021-22 Labour and Employment Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Justin P'ng Fasken CPD Liaison
Miguel Mangalindan Monkhouse Law PC CPD Liaison 
Laura Blumenfeld Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Member at Large
Esi Ahenakwah Codjoe Turnpenney Milne LLP Member at Large
Barry B. Fisher Barry B. Fisher, Barrister, Arbitrator & Mediator Member at Large
Gregory Ko Kastner Lam LLP Member at Large
Inna Koldorf Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
Maria Kotsopoulos Blaney McMurtry LLP Member at Large
Hossein Moghtaderi Filion Wakely Thorup Angeletti LLP Member at Large
Cenobar Pasdar Parker Parker Law Member at Large
Daria Peregoudova Aird & Berlis LLP Member at Large
Stuart E. Rudner Rudner Law Member at Large
Richa Sandill Scarborough Community Legal Services Member at Large
Carissa N. Tanzola Filion Wakely Thorup Angeletti LLP Member at Large
Nadia R. Zaman Rudner Law Member at Large
Justin Choy   Student Member at Large
+
2021-22 Law Practice Management Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Sukhi Hansra Hansra Law Chair
+
2021-22 Municipal Law Section Election Results
NAME POSITION
David Scherbarth Student Member at Large
+
2021-22 Privacy and Access to Information Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Amanda Branch Bereskin & Parr LLP Member at Large
Shalom Cumbo-Steinmetz Torys LLP Member at Large
Katarina Germani Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Member at Large
Hashim Ghazi Deeth Williams Wall LLP Member at Large
Mouna Hanna Dolden Wallace Folick LLP Member at Large
Ellie Marshall Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Member at Large
Sarah Nasrullah, CIPP/C, CIPM OpenText Member at Large
Christiane Saad University of Ottawa-Faculty of Law Member at Large
Ellen Yalu Xu Dykeman & O'Brien LLP / INQ Law Member at Large
Nicholas Wall Torys LLP Member at Large
Maggie Vourakes   Student Member at Large


 

+
2021-22 Student Section Executive Election Results
NAME POSITION
Daniel Choi Chair
Alanis Jannell Espinoza Secretary
Namrata Bhagia Newsletter Editor
Tiana Knight Articling Student Ambassador
Claire M. Sweeny Articling Student Ambassador
+
2021-22 Trusts and Estates Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Jessica Feldman Chittley Bales Beall LLP Member at Large
Jennifer Corak Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
Richard Coutinho Ministry of the Attorney General - Victims & Vulnerable Persons Division Member at Large
Holly V. Cunliffe Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Gillian C. Fournie De Vries Litigation Member at Large
Matthew D. Furrow Arkin Furrow Estate Law Member at Large
Andrea M. Hill Turkstra Mazza Associates Member at Large
Bianca Vittoria La Neve WeirFoulds LLP Member at Large
Sheila C. Morris Minden Gross LLP Member at Large
Angelique Moss Casey & Moss LLP Member at Large
Kavina Nagrani Nika Law LLP Member at Large
Alexander Procope Perez Bryan Procope LLP Member at Large
Robin Spurr CIBC - Legal Division Member at Large
Brittany Sud Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
+
2021-22 Woman Lawyers Forum Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Amrita V. Singh Marks & Clerk Vice-Chair
Qurrat-ul-ain Tayyab Orr Taylor LLP Public Affairs Liaison
Priya Chopra Tataryn Law Regional Representative
Tomilola Adebiyi Queen's Business Law Clinic Member at Large
Hamna Anwar Lindsay Law Member at Large
Pia Hundal Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
Samantha M. Green Fogler, Rubinoff LLP Member at Large
Allison Lee Bygrave Law Professional Corporation Member at Large
Lorin J. MacDonald   Member at Large
Archana Mathew   Member at Large
Jessica Lauren Moldaver Mathews, Dinsdale & Clark LLP Member at Large
Angela Ogang AngeLaw Member at Large
Olasumbo Atinuke Oshodi Ola Oshodi Law Member at Large
Krishana D. Persaud College of Nurses of Ontario Member at Large
Bhuvana Rai Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Member at Large
Christiane Saad University of Ottawa-Faculty of Law Member at Large
Aria Kamal   Student Member at Large
+
2021-22 Young Lawyers Division - Central Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Tahir Khorasanee Levitt Sheikh Chaudhri Swann LLP Chair
Anna Toth   Secretary
Angela Ogang AngeLaw Newsletter Editor
Ivan M. Merrow McCarthy Tétrault LLP Regional Representative
Tiana Knight   Student Member at Large
Adil Abdulla Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Anisha Bhardwaj Kramer Simaan Dhillon LLP Member at Large
Avechi Chimara Naimark Law Member at Large
Alexander Evangelista McCarthy Tétrault LLP Member at Large
Wen Xiao Kang NIKA LAW LLP Member at Large
Jessica Karjanmaa   Member at Large
Erin O'Rourke   Member at Large
Olasumbo Atinuke Oshodi Ola Oshodi Law Member at Large
Jennifer Philpott Goulart Workplace Lawyers Member at Large
Ashley J. Seely Groia & Company Professional Corp. of Lawyers Member at Large
Gurteg Singh   Member at Large
Alexander Steele McCarthy Tétrault LLP Member at Large
Zara JY Wong Casey & Moss LLP Member at Large
+
2021-21 Young Lawyers Division - East Section Election Results
NAME POSITION
Ryan Pistorius Student Member at Large

Section Executive Positions

+
  • Presides at the meetings of the Section
  • Oversees the performance of all activities of the Section
  • Reports in writing to the OBA Board of Directors, before its June meeting, on the work of the Section
  • Represents, or designates a representative for the  Section at the OBA Annual Meeting, each meeting of OBA Council and each meeting of the National Section
  • Endeavours to have representation for the Section at the annual meeting of CBA
  • Exercises any other powers and duties usually associated with the office in accordance with the OBA Section Constitution
+
  • Assists the Chair in the performance of the responsibilities of that office,
  • Acts for the Chair during the absence or inability of the Chair to act,
  • Exercises any other powers and duties that the Chair designates.
+
  • Takes minutes of business transacted at any meeting of the Section, the Section Executive, and the Officers,
  • Provides a copy of all minutes to the Section’s OBA staff coordinator,
  • Ensures that the Section complies with the OBA Section Manual, the OBA Section Constitution and OBA's by-laws and policies and shall exercise any other duties that the Chair designates.
+
  • Liaises with the OBA Public Affairs Committee,
  • In cooperation with the OBA Public Affairs Department, coordinates the preparation of the Section's advice and input, when requested.
  • Contributes to the preparation of draft Section and OBA submissions on current issues to governments, regulators and other organizations.
+
  • Solicits and compiles articles and information of interest to the Section membership and edits articles for the Section’s web page
  • Works in cooperation with the OBA staff editor to upload articles and approve regular e-mail notifications.
+
  • Provides content recommendations for the Section website (e.g. news items, online legal resources, etc)
  • Encourages discussion and engagement with the Section community through the forum found on the Section website and OBA social media campaigns
  • Delivers updates and insights into technological innovations affecting the Section’s practice area, including new software, hardware, online resources, etc.
+
  • Works with the Section Executive and OBA PD staff to identify topics and speakers and to develop the Section’s professional development programs
  • Advises the Section of relevant upcoming OBA programs at Section Executive meetings and on the Section forum
  • Works with the Section Executive and OBA staff to encourage participation in the Section’s CPD programs
+
  • Participate in the general business of the section and assume specific projects as assigned by the Chair
+
  • Participates in the general business of the Section and assumes specific projects as assigned by the Chair

NOTE:  Each Section has one Student  Member at Large position availble.

+
  • Works with the Section executive and OBA staff on regional outreach for the Section
  • Endeavours to identify issues and topics of interest to section members outside of the GTA
+
  • Participates in the general business of the Section and assumes specific projects as assigned by the Chair
  • Liaises with the Student executive and OBA staff to promote the OBA within their law school and identifies the issues and topics of interest of the students of their law school
  • Coordinates a minimum of one event at their law school, with the assistance of OBA staff, that promotes the value of OBA membership

NOTE: This is a position on the Student Section Executive only

+
  • Participates in the general business of the Section and assumes specific projects as assigned by the Chair
  • Identifies issues and topics of interest specific to articling students

NOTE: This is a position on the Student Section Executive only

+

The criteria for serving on a section executive (as outlined in our new Section Constitution, are as follows:

  • You must be a current member of the section
  • You must be a current member of the CBA
  • If you've served for 6 consecutive years on the executive and one or more of those years were not in the role of Chair, Vice-Chair or Past Chair of the section (the exempt positions) you must step down for one year and are not eligible to run for the 2021-2022 term
  • During the course of the section year you must maintain your CBA membership (as a section executive you receive complimentary membership in that section)
  • Officers of the section executive: Secretary, Vice Chair, Chair and Past Chair may sit for a term of one year
  • Named positions, with the exception of Officers, may sit for a term of two years