Corporations Information Act (Ontario): Corporate Annual Return Filing Changes – Update

  • November 25, 2021
  • Kimberley A. Cunnington-Taylor

Now that the new Ontario Business Registry has launched, the exemption for Ontario corporations, Ontario charities and foreign business corporations to file their Ontario corporate annual returns has ended effective October 18, 2021. This means that all Ontario corporations, Ontario charities and foreign business corporations who have Ontario corporate annual returns due on or after October 19, 2021 must now file their Ontario corporate annual returns directly with the Ontario government instead of with their federal income tax returns.[1]

For 2021, this means that all Ontario corporations, Ontario charities and foreign business corporations with a financial year end of April 30, 2021 or later must file their 2021 Ontario corporate annual returns; all Ontario corporations, Ontario charities and foreign business corporations must begin to file their Ontario corporate annual returns directly with the Ontario government when their Ontario corporate annual return is due.

Ontario corporate annual returns can now be filed directly through the Ontario Business Registry, as long as you have requested and received the Ontario company key for your corporation.[2] Information about the new Ontario Business Registry can be found here: https://cunnington-taylor.ca/the-new-ontario-business-registry-has-launched/.

 

[2] https://www.ontario.ca/page/ontario-business-registry#section-6.

This document contains general information about certain legal and other related developments. It is not intended to be a complete statement of the law and is not a substitute for legal advice. To receive legal advice, you must speak with a lawyer. No part of this publication may be reproduced without the prior written permission of Kimberley A. Cunnington-Taylor - https://cunnington-taylor.ca/. 

 

Any article or other information or content expressed or made available in this Section is that of the respective author(s) and not of the OBA.