OBA Section Executive Elections

2024-2025 OBA Section Executive Elections

OBA Section Executives will have an important role in representing your interests, and the interests of the profession while helping to shape the future of your area of practice. Have your say in who fills these executive roles and participate in our Section Executive Elections.

The Section Executive Election is taking place from June 5th to June 19th, 2024.

Please note, only Section members can vote for the executive. Not a member of Sections? Enroll Here

Plus, by enrolling in any of our 40 unique practice-specific groups, you will gain access to hours of complimentary PD on demand, the latest legislative updates covering provincial policy and public affairs and more, and you will have the opportunity to contribute your views to the OBA’s ongoing advocacy and policy initiatives.

ELECTION SUBMISSION PERIOD

Elections open: June 5, 2024
Elections close: June 19, 2024 | 2:00PM EDT

ONLINE VOTING

Section election voting will again this year be exclusively accepted through our online election form, which can be found at OBA.SIMPLYVOTING.COM

To vote you must be a member of the section. 

JOIN SECTIONS

LISTING OF SECTIONS HOLDING ELECTIONS


Administrative Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Student Member at Large Asaf Marom, Ryerson University Law Practice Program
Maneet Giri      
Yoann Emian, Law Society of Ontario

Business Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Member at Large  Adegbemisola Adekola, Ontario Securities Commission
Jeff Van Damme, nNovation
Seung Byong Light Go, LLB, MSc., CIC.C, Engineers Canada
Henry A. Harris, Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
Anton Katz, Anton M Katz
Farah Malik, Ministry of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
Lotus Menezes, Barrick Gold Corporation
Devon Molloy, Linmac LLP
Michael Palma, Aird & Berlis LLP
Allan Ritchie, Loopstra Nixon LLP
Michael D. Segal, Loopstra Nixon LLP
Ghaith S. Sibai, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Colleen Coleman Wright, Law Office of Colleen Coleman Wright
Student Member at Large  Tinju Thomas Abraham
Claudio Antonio Klaus Junior
Asaf Marom, Ryerson University Law Practice Program
Tomiwa Ogundipe
Yicheng Ru
Ishani Saxena

Canadian Corporate Counsel Association

position holding election individuals running in election
Member at Large  Maurizio Artale J.D., City of Mississauga - Legal Services
Matthew R. Carey, Hydro Ottawa
Stephen Cheeseman, Thinkum
Michael Joseph Demczur, Crown Attorney's Office
Margaret I. Drent, College of Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists of Ontario
Zachary A. Garcia, Liberty Mutual Insurance Group
David Huy Luan Ha, Molson Canada
Eun Ju (Ana) Jung, OMERS
Jason Lewis, Dexterra Group
Seung Byong Light Go, LLB, MSc., CIC.C, Engineers Canada
Farah Malik, Ministry of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
Lotus Menezes, Barrick Gold Corporation
Devon Molloy, Linmac LLP
Carina Reider, Town of Innisfil
Soumya Roop Sanyal, Global Food and Ingredients Inc.
Anastassia Trifonova, Arterra Wines Canada

Charity and Not for Profit

position holding election individuals running in election
Student Member at Large  Tinju Thomas Abraham
Asaf Marom, Ryerson University Law Practice Program

Citizenship and Immigration Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Member at Large  Tawfic Amandi, Guberman Appleby Immigration Lawyers
Spencer Cole Green, Green and Spiegel LLP
Valerie Kleinman, Green & Spiegel LLP
Elizabeth Ying Long, Long Mangalji LLP
Aminder Kaur Mangat, AKM Law
Zaynah Marani, Marani Law
Angela Ogang, AngeLaw
Parminder Sandhu, Blaney McMurtry LLP
Elisa Usher, Fragomen (Canada)
Carrie Ann Wright, BARTLAW LLP | Canadian Immigration
Colleen Coleman Wright, Law Office of Colleen Coleman Wright
Student Member at Large  Yoann Emian, Law Society of Ontario
Maneet Giri      
Asaf Marom, Ryerson University Law Practice Program

Civil Litigation

position holding election individuals running in election
Public Affairs Liaison Ted Brook, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada S.E.N.C.R.L., s.r.l.
Laurie Graham
Maria Arabella Robles, Sotos LLP
CPD Liasion David Milosevic, Milosevic & Associates
Helen F. Richards, Ross Nasseri LLP
Noam Uri, McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Member at Large  Hailey Abramsky, Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
Anisha Bhardwaj, Aird & Berlis LLP
Ranjan Das, Berkow Youd Lev-Farrell Das LLP
Enid Eski, Brunner and Lundy
Eima Hajizadeh, Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP
Fiona Elizabeth Legere, McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Andrew J. Max, Addario Law Group
Sara A. McGregor, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Sharon Sam, Margie Strub Construction Law LLP
Chloe A. Snider, Dentons Canada LLP
Nadine Tawdy, Borden Ladner Gervais
Matthew Taylor, Sotos Class Actions
Michelle A. Thomarat, Cavalluzzo LLP
Heyla Vettyvel, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP

Class Actions

position holding election individuals running in election
Vice Chair Golnaz Nayerahmadi, Rochon Genova LLP
Jonathan Schachter, Waddell Phillips
Member at Large  Oneal Banerjee, Dolden Wallace Folick LLP
Ted Brook, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada S.E.N.C.R.L., s.r.l.
Jonathan Chen, Lenczner Slaght LLP
Katharine E. Findlay, Aird & Berlis LLP
David Allan Gadsden, Baker & McKenzie LLP
Christine M. Galea, Dolden Wallace Folick LLP
Nathalie Gondek, Law Foundation of Ontario, Class Proceedings Committee
Alexandra Lawrence, Torys LLP
Brendan O'Grady, Baker & McKenzie LLP
Adrian Pel, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Geetha Philipupillai, Goldblatt Partners LLP
Mirilyn Rachel Sharp, Sharp Legal
Nadine Tawdy, Borden Ladner Gervais
Matthew Taylor, Sotos Class Actions
Vera Toppings, Fasken
Aryan Ziaie, Omni Bridgeway Capital (Canada) Limited

Constitutional, Civil Liberties and Human Rights

position holding election individuals running in election
Student Member at Large  Nancy Bediako, Ministry of the Attorney
Asaf Marom, Ryerson University Law Practice Program

Construction and Infrastructure Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Vice Chair Annik Forristal, McMillan LLP
James K. Little, Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel LLP
Sahil Shoor, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
Secretary Lia Joyce Bruschetta, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
Dan Fridmar, Fridmar Professional Corporation
CPD Liasion Lori D. Goldberg, Miller Thomson LLP
Ivan M. Merrow, McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Sharon Sam, Margie Strub Construction Law LLP
Member at Large  Yannick J. Benoit, D'Agostino & Associates
Valerie Calvano, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Shalom Cumbo-Steinmetz, Torys LLP
Kaleigh Du Vernet, Formerly with Singleton Urqhart Reynolds Vogel LLP
Enid Eski, Brunner and Lundy
Stephanie R. Garraway, Cassels
Paul Leigh Hancock, Daoust Vukovich LLP
Pavle Levkovic, Margie Strub Construction Law LLP
Jacob McClelland, Glaholt Bowles LLP
Neeta Sandhu, Pallett Valo LLP
Jaspal Sangha, Sangha Construction Law
Jill Snelgrove, Goodmans LLP
Nikolay Tenev, Cowan & Carter
Jackie van Leeuwen, Toronto Transit Commission - Legal Dept

Criminal Justice

position holding election individuals running in election
Student Member at Large  Cathy Nguyen
Gari Ravishankar

Entertainment, Media and Communications

position holding election individuals running in election
Student Member at Large  Celia Uwase
Samantha - Francine Glass, SFG LEGAL

Family Law

position holding election individuals running in election
CPD Liaison Alex Carr, Lenkinski, Hooper & Carr LLP
Yvonna Conte, YBC Law Professional Corporation
Kendra Swallow, Ricketts Harris LLP
Member at Large  Elizabeth S. Abraham, LL.B., Legal Aid Ontario
Lisa Allegro, McCarthy Hansen & Company LLP
Paula L. Bateman, Bateman Family Law
Emma Compeau, Carson Lein LLP
Lauren Degabriele-Sharma, Bales Beall LLP
Sarah Paige Engel, Watson Family Law
Supriya Joshi, Subhash Joshi Law Professional Corporation
Shelly Kalra, Kalra Family Law
Surinder Multani, Carson Chousky Lein LLP
Emmanuel Ojotu
Sarah Anne Strathopolous, Epstein Cole LLP
Rebecca Wakeam, Torkin Manes LLP
Hilary F.E. Warder, Warder Law Professional Corporation

Information Technology and Intellectual Property Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Member at Large  Daniel Daniele, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada S.E.N.C.R.L., s.r.l.
Steven Henderson, Cassels
Colin Hyslop, Marks & Clerk
Adam J. Jacobs, SOCAN
Fiona Elizabeth Legere, McCarthy Tétrault LLP
James Lepore, Lenczner Slaght LLP
Kendra Levasseur, McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Abhijeet Ranade
Kaitlin Soye, Ph.D., Aird & Berlis LLP
Leanne E. Tran, JD MD Solutions
Student Member at Large Govind Chaturvedi
Ishani Saxena

Insurance Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Member at Large  Oneal Banerjee, Dolden Wallace Folick LLP
Stephen Cheeseman, Thinkum
Kathleen Commisso, Buset LLP
Zachary A. Garcia, Liberty Mutual Insurance Group
Jessica C. Grant,  McCague Borlack LLP
Shima Heidari, Ministry of Attorney General
Jason Hickman, Laxton, Glass LLP
Marcus A. Knapp, Ricketts Harris LLP
Nadia A. Marotta, Lerners LLP
Bronwyn Maria Martin,  Moodie Mair Walker LLP
Siobhan Leigh McClelland, McCague Borlack LLP
Sudevi Mukherjee-Gothi, Pallett Valo LLPs
Dennis Y.T. Ong, Aviva Canada Inc
Faith Reid, Moodie Mair Walker LLP

International Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Vice Chair Elena Mamay, DS Avocats Canada LLP
Kathleen Wang , Bennett Jones LLP
Student Member at Large Asaf Marom, Ryerson University Law Practice Program
Yicheng Ru
Sapphira Eileen Henr Thompson-Bled

Municipal Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Secretary Meredith Baker, Turkstra Mazza Associates
Chantal L. DeSereville, WeirFoulds LLP

Privacy Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Student Member at Large Govind Chaturvedi
Yoann Emian, Law Society of Ontario

Public Sector Lawyers

position holding election individuals running in election
Vice Chair Farah Malik, Ministry of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
Lou Milrad, Milrad Law Office
Student Member at Large  Asaf Marom, Ryerson University Law Practice Program
Gari Ravishankar

Students

position holding election individuals running in election
Chair Cathy Nguyen
Sapphira Eileen Henr Thompson-Bled
Vice Chair Brieanna Maria Da Silva
Tomiwa Ogundipe
Articling Student Ambassador Asvini Kulanayagam
Gari Ravishankar
Ishani Saxena
Ottawa Common Law Student Ambassador (English) Yicheng Ru
Mathew Seeburger, Grenier Law
Rui Zhang

Taxation Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Vice Chair Marco Iampieri, Iampieri Law Professional Corporation
Lisa Ashley Watzinger, J.D., KPMG Law LLP

Trusts and Estates Law

position holding election individuals running in election
Member at Large  Stephanie Carbone, Keslassy Freedman Gelfand LLP
Nicole Cianci, Loopstra Nixon LLP
Kayla Cockburn
Josh A.D. Cohen, Blaney McMurtry LLP
Kira Domratchev, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
Adam Giancola, Casey & Moss LLP
Wen Xiao Michelle Kang, Yang Wang Law Professional Corporation
Rebecca Kennedy, Adair Goldblatt Bieber LLP
Mark Lahn, Hull & Hull LLP
Brittany Miller, Goddard Gamage LLP
Sheila C. Morris, Miller Thomson LLP
Aman S. Patel, Aman S. Patel Barrister and Solicitor
Lydia Potocnik, BMO Private Wealth
Sara Racicot
Ashley J. Seely, Arkin Furrow Estate Law LLP

Women Lawyers Forum

position holding election individuals running in election
Member at Large  Lila Amara, Workplace Safety & Insurance Board
Pia Hundal, Bales Beall LLP
Supriya Joshi, Subhash Joshi Law Professional Corporation
Wen Xiao Michelle Kang, Yang Wang Law Professional Corporation
Danielle Karlin, McMillan LLP
Kirsti M. McHenry, Mathers McHenry & Co.
Sara A. McGregor, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Kaeleigh Phillips, Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP
Paula A Poniatowska, Ontario Medical Association
Sharon Sam, Margie Strub Construction Law LLP
Michelle A. Thomarat, Cavalluzzo LLP
Colleen Coleman Wright, Law Office of Colleen Coleman Wright
Student Member at Large  Adeboyin Adeniran
Govind Chaturvedi
Tomiwa Ogundipe
Ishani Saxena

Young Lawyers Division – Central

position holding election individuals running in election
CPD Liasion Neti Jhatakia, Formerly with Beitel Tax Law
Anagha Nandakumaran, Fasken
Zara JY Wong, Casey & Moss LLP
Member at Large  Musa Bello
Stacy Bailey, McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Emma Compeau, Carson Lein LLP
Samantha Del Frate, LL.B, Miller Thomson LLP
Kevin Luciano Fernandes, Julian Heller and Associates
Supriya Joshi, Subhash Joshi Law Professional Corporation
Wen Xiao Michelle Kang, Yang Wang Law Professional Corporation
Danielle Karlin, McMillan LLP
Meghana Kuriya, Ontario Hospital Association
Sara A. McGregor, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Devon Molloy, Linmac LLP
Catherine D. Phillips-Smith, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
Paula A Poniatowska, Ontario Medical Association
Abhijeet Ranade
Soumya Roop Sanyal, Global Food and Ingredients Inc.
Abhinav Sharma
Ashley J. Seely, Arkin Furrow Estate Law LLP
Nadine Tawdy, Borden Ladner Gervais
Student Member at Large  Tinju Thomas Abraham
Govind Chaturvedi
Brieanna Maria Da Silva
Claudio Antonio Klaus Junior
Haman Mamdouhi
Asaf Marom, Ryerson University Law Practice Program
Joycelyn Martey
Cathy Nguyen
Tomiwa Ogundipe
Gari Ravishankar
Yicheng Ru
Ishani Saxena
Mathew Seeburger, Grenier Law
Julia Singer
Sapphira Eileen Henr Thompson-Bled
Rui Zhang
Ariana Zunino 

Young Lawyers Division – East

position holding election individuals running in election
Student Member at Large  Bobbie Alvernaz
Maher Jebara