OBA Section Executive Nominations

Section Executive Elections

We thank all those who participated in this year's section executive elections.

These Section Executive members will have an important role in representing your interests while helping to shape the future of your area of practice. During this unprecedented time, your OBA Sections have been there for the bar with specialized programming on issues that matter right now, advocacy for streamlined procedures and informative articles that keep section members up to date in a rapidly changing world - and this commitment will continue throughout the upcoming year.

2022-2023 SECTION ELECTION RESULTS

+
Alternative Dispute Resolution 2022-23 Election Results
NAME POSITION
Sara Racicot Student Member at Large
+
2022-23 Business Law Section Election Results
NAME POSITION
Michael Palma Student Member at Large
+
2022-23 Canadian Corporate Counsel Association - Ontario Chapter Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Samantha Craig-Curnow Chippewas of Rama First Nation Vice Chair
Barbara De Dios Canadian Dental Services Corporation CPD Liaison
Bianca E. Thomas Bank of Montreal CPD Liaison
Dante Alighieri Capannelli EllisDon Corporation Member at Large 
Stephen Cheeseman Canada Protection Plan Member at Large
Katarina Germani  Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Member at Large
Tracey Hamilton SSQ Insurance Member at Large
Marvin Harik Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation Member at Large
Sarah Danielle Hurowitz Desjardins General Insurance Group Inc Legal Affairs Member at Large
Sandeep S. Johal Licence Appeal Tribunal Member at Large
Adela Mall Ryerson University Member at Large
Nkiru Jane Nwabudike Boghosian & Allen LLP, Litigation Counsel Member at Large
Andrew J. O'Brien Travelers Canada Member at Large
Lindsay Lee Picone City of Mississauga Member at Large
Paula Poniatowska Ontario Medical Association Member at Large
Claudia Anne Sgro Law Society of Ontario Member at Large
Leanne E. Tran Sinai Health System Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Citizenship and Immigration law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Sajjad A. Malik SAM Law Vice Chair

 

+
2022-23 Civil Litigation Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Jennifer Brevorka Henein Hutchison LLP CPD Liaison
Samantha Green Fogler, Rubinoff LLP CPD Liaison
Hilary Brown Corman Feiner Member at Large
Megan Keenberg Van Kralingen & Keenberg LLP Member at Large
Zohar Rebecca Levy Fasken Member at Large
Golnaz Nayerahmadi Rochon Genova LLP Member at Large
Sean Petrou McCarthy Tétrault LLP Member at Large
Farhad Shekib Pinto Shekib LLP Member at Large
Ljiljana Stanic McCarthy T'trault LLP Member at Large
Sarah Whitmore Torys LLP Member at Large
Hyunju (Crystal) Park   Student Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Class Actions Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Carlo Di Carlo Stockwoods LLP CPD Liaison
Andrew Monkhouse Monkhouse Law PC CPD Liaison
Remissa Hirji Law Foundation of Ontario (Toronto) Member at Large
Irfan Kara Torys LLP Member at Large
Ian Matthews Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Member at Large
Golnaz Nayerahmadi Rochon Genova LLP Member at Large
Geetha Philipupillai Goldblatt Partners LLP Member at Large
Tyler Planeta Siskinds LLP Member at Large
Stacey Reisman Torys LLP Member at Large
Jonathan Schachter Waddell Phillips Member at Large
Ethan Schiff Bennett Jones LLP Member at Large
Mirilyn Sharp Sharp Legal Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Construction and Infrastructure Law
NAME FIRM POSITION
Dan Fridmar Fridmar Professional Corporation Newsletter Editor
Ivan M. Merrow McCarthy Tétrault LLP Public Affairs Liaison
Lianne Armstrong Lerners LLP Regional Representative
Sahil Shoor Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP Waterloo Region Regional Representative
Joshua S. Strub Margie Strub Construction Law LLP Technology Liasion
Samantha Ambrozy Toronto Transit Commission - Legal Dept Member at Large
Lia Joyce Bruschetta Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Member at Large
Emma Cosgrave DLA Piper (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Kaleigh Du Vernet Goldman, Sloan, Nash & Haber LLP Member at Large
Annik Forristal McMillan LLP Member at Large
Brian Kuchar WeirFoulds LLP Member at Large
Jackie van Leeuwen Glaholt Bowles LLP Member at Large
Edward W. Lynde Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel LLP Member at Large
Kyle MacLean Advocates LLP Member at Large
Neeta Sandhu Pallett Valo LLP Member at Large
Jaspal Sangha Margie Strub Construction Law LLP Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Elder Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Jennifer Corak Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
Holly V. Cunliffe Aird & Berlis LLP Member at Large
Kira Domratchev Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Adam Giancola Casey & Moss LLP Member at Large
Bryan Gilmartin WEL Partners Professional Corporation Member at Large
Jessica Karjanmaa Tupman & Bloom LLP Member at Large
Noah Kochman Donovan Kochman Member at Large
Jordan Korn Goddard Gamage LLP Member at Large
Sydney Osmar Hull & Hull LLP Member at Large
Rebecca Rauws Adair Goldblatt Bieber LLP Member at Large
Matthew Shane Urback Shibley Righton LLP Member at Large
Graham Webb Advocacy Centre For The Elderly Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Family Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Alison Boyce Mann Lawyers LLP Regional Representative
M. Christine Roth, J.D. Roth Law Offices Regional Representative
Carina Chan Burrison Hudani Doris LLP Member at Large
Michael Marra Michael J. Marra Member at Large
Maryellen Symons Symons Law Member at Large
Zahra Taseer Simpson Taseer LLP Member at Large
Hilary F.E. Warder Warder Law Professional Corporation Member at Large
Justyna Alexandra Waxman Torkin Manes LLP Member at Large
Frances M. Wood Wood Gold LLP Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Health Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Dina Awad Dentons Canada LLP Member at Large
Shannon Gaudet Lerners LLP Member at Large
Colin Johnston Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Lauren Malatesta Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Member at Large
Victoria Mitrova Fasken Member at Large
Sean Petrou McCarthy Tétrault LLP Member at Large
Jared Schwartz Fogler, Rubinoff LLP Member at Large
Renée Zatzman Stein Lerners LLP Member at Large
Sarah Virani Kate Dewhirst Health Law Member at Large
Lidiya Yermakova Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Alexandria Ruigrok   Student Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Information, Technology and Intellectual Property Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Adil Abdulla Sotos LLP Member at Large
Isi Caulder Bereskin & Parr LLP Member at Large
Daniel Daniele Norton Rose Fulbright Canada S.E.N.C.R.L., s.r.l. Member at Large
Jennifer Robin Davidson Deeth Williams Wall LLP Member at Large
Adam J. Jacobs SOCAN Member at Large
Wendes Keung Torys LLP Member at Large
Andrew M. Shaughnessy Torys LLP Member at Large
Kaitlin Soye, Ph.D. Lenczner Slaght LLP Member at Large
Jenny Thistle Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Maggie Vourakes   Member at Large
Benjamin Wallwork Fineberg Ramamoorthy LLP Member at Large
Pankhuri Malik   Student Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Insurance Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSTION
Katherine Theresa Di Tomaso Stieber Berlach LLP Vice Chair
Oneal Banerjee Dolden Wallace Folick LLP Member at Large
Eric Samuel Baum Brunner and Lundy Member at Large
Christine M. Galea Dolden Wallace Folick LLP Member at Large
Zachary A. Garcia Liberty Mutual Insurance Group Member at Large
Anthony Gatensby Blaney McMurtry LLP Member at Large
Jessica C. Grant McCague Borlack LLP Member at Large
Tracey Hamilton SSQ Insurance Member at Large
Jennifer Lynn Huneault Alexander Holburn Beaudin + Lang LLP Member at Large
Nadia A. Marotta Lerners LLP Member at Large
Shawn Stringer Gilbert Kirby Stringer LLP Member at Large
Alyssa Tomkins Caza Saikaley s.r.l./LLP Member at Large
+
2022-23 Insolvency Law Section Election Results
NAME POSITION
Moushmi Mehta Student Member at Large 
+
2022-23 Labour and Employment Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
David S. Alli Hicks Morley Hamilton Stewart Storie LLP Member at Large
Laura Blumenfeld Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Member at Large
Camille Dunbar Koskie Minsky LLP Member at Large
Laura Epplett Fasken Member at Large
James I.E. Jennings Filion Wakely Thorup Angeletti LLP Member at Large
Gregory Ko Kastner Lam LLP Member at Large
Inna Koldorf Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
Maria Kotsopoulos Blaney McMurtry LLP Member at Large
Hossein Moghtaderi Filion Wakely Thorup Angeletti LLP Member at Large
Nora Parker Wright Henry LLP Member at Large
Daria Peregoudova Aird & Berlis LLP Member at Large
Rebecca Rossi Fasken Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Municipal Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Alexis Marie Alyea Town of Richmond Hill Legal Division Member at Large
Carolina Campos Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP Member at Large
Eric Michael Davis Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
Matthew Helfand Aird & Berlis LLP Member at Large
Matthew C.M. Lakatos-Hayward Goodmans LLP Member at Large
Brittany Maione Regional Municipality of Halton Member at Large
Rachel McVean Ministry of Northern Development Mines and Forestry Member at Large
Mandy Ng Loopstra Nixon LLP Member at Large
Lindsay Lee Picone City of Mississauga Member at Large
Nidhi Punyarthi The Corporation of the City of Niagara Falls Member at Large
Kailey E. Sutton McMillan LLP Member at Large
+
2022-23 Privacy and Access to Information Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Sasha Coutu Dentons Canada LLP Member at Large
Shalom Cumbo-Steinmetz Torys LLP Member at Large
Christopher D. Ferguson Fasken Member at Large
Katarina Germani Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Member at Large
Mouna Hanna Dolden Wallace Folick LLP Member at Large
Vipal Jain WeirFoulds LLP Member at Large
Maggie Vourakes   Member at Large
+
2022-23 Student Section Executive Election Results
NAME POSITION
Aria Kamal Vice Chair
Nancy Bediako Secretary
Victoria Shariati Newsletter Editor
Brittany McQueen Lakehead Student Ambassador
Yoann Emian Ottawa Common Student Ambassador (French)
Sophie Sklar Osgoode Hall Law Student Ambassador
Oksana Romanov Lincoln Alexander School of Law Student Ambassador
Brooke Ash Queen’s Law Student Ambassador
Nicole D'Alessandro Windsor Law Student Ambassador
+
2022-23 Trusts and Estates Law Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Jennifer Corak Miller Thomson LLP Member at Large
Gillian C. Fournie De Vries Litigation Member at Large
Matthew D. Furrow Arkin Furrow Estate Law LLP Member at Large
Ewa A. Krajewska Henein Hutchison LLP Member at Large
Bianca Vittoria La Neve WeirFoulds LLP Member at Large
Brittany Miller Goddard Gamage LLP Member at Large
Kavina Nagrani Nika Law LLP Member at Large
Matthew Rendely WEL Partners Professional Corporation Member at Large
Matthew Shane Urback Shibley Righton LLP Member at Large
Liza Saad Tupman & Bloom LLP Member at Large
Alanis Jannell Espinoza   Student Member at Large

 

+
2022-23 Woman Lawyers Forum Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Barbara De Dios   Vice Chair
Crystal Heidari   CPD Liasion
Kirsti Mathers McHenry   CPD Liasion
Jacqueline Y Beckles   Member at Large
Hilary Brown   Member at Large
Pia Hundal   Member at Large
Wen Xiao Michelle Kang   Member at Large
Nkiru Jane Nwabudike   Member at Large
Gabriela Ramo   Member at Large
Ashley J. Seely   Member at Large
Myra Sivaloganathan   Member at Large
Zahra Taseer   Member at Large
Bianca E. Thomas   Member at Large
Alanis Jannell Espinoza   Student Member at Large
+
2022-23 Young Lawyers Division - Central Section Election Results
NAME FIRM POSITION
Stephanie Gagne Borden Ladner Gervais Vice Chair
Nancy Sarmento Barkhordari Gosai Law CPD Liaison
Jennifer Philpott Goulart Workplace Lawyers CPD Liaison
Gurteg Singh   Technology Liaison
Abigail Benattar WeirFoulds LLP Member at Large
Anisha Bhardwaj   Member at Large
Avechi Chimara Ormston List Frawley LLP Member at Large
Alexander Evangelista Fogler, Rubinoff LLP Member at Large
Jessica Karjanmaa Tupman & Bloom LLP Member at Large
Samantha Peters Black Femme Legal Member at Large
Roohie Sharma Norton Rose Fulbright Canada S.E.N.C.R.L., s.r.l. Member at Large
Ashley J. Seely Kalloghlian Myers LLP Member at Large
Jasmine Tsang Kawaguchi Krajden LLP Member at Large
Zara JY Wong Casey & Moss LLP Member at Large
Hyunju (Crystal) Park   Student Member at Large
+
2022-23 Young Lawyers Division - East Section Election Results
NAME POSITION
Nehmat Bedar Student Member at Large