2017 Mock Trials

Congratulations to the more than 1500 secondary school students who participated in the 2017 OBA/OJEN Mock Trials and thanks to all of the OBA members who volunteered their time to help educate the students about our legal system.

Events were held in all eight judicial districts in Ontario during the months of April and May.

OBA/OJEN Competitive Mock Trials

2017 School Champions

EAST

  • Ottawa Tournament Champion: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, Ottawa
  • Hastings Cup Champion: Quinte Secondary School, Belleville

CENTRAL EAST

Regional Champion: Richmond Hill High School, Richmond Hill

  • Judges’ Cup (York Region) Champion: Richmond Hill High School, Richmond Hill
  • Kelly Cup (Durham Region) Champion: O’Neill Collegiate & Vocational Institute, Oshawa
  • Tri-County Judges’ Cup (Peterborough, Northumberland, Kawartha Lakes & Haliburton) Champion: St. Peter Catholic Secondary School, Peterborough

CENTRAL WEST

Regional Champion: St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School, Oakville

  • Dufferin & Wellington Tournament: Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute, Guelph
  • Halton Tournament Champion: St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School, Oakville
  • Peel OOCMT Tournament Champion: Harold M. Braithwaite Secondary School, Brampton
  • Peel Mock Trial Tournament (Davis Cup) Champion: Mayfield Secondary School, Caledon

CENTRAL SOUTH

Regional Champion: Assumption College School, Brantford

  • Brant, Haldimand & Norfolk Tournament Champion: Assumption College School, Brantford
  • Hamilton Tournament Champion: Hamilton District Christian High School, Ancaster
  • Waterloo Region Tournament Champion: Bluevale Collegiate Institute, Waterloo
  • Niagara Tournament Champion: Saint Paul High School, Niagara Falls

SOUTHWEST

  • Windsor-Essex Tournament Champion: Leamington District Secondary School, Leamington
  • Central Southwestern Ontario (London Area) Tournament Champion: A.B. Lucas Secondary School, London

CITY OF TORONTO

  • Champion: Sir John A. Macdonald Collegiate Institute, Scarborough

NORTHEAST (Hennessy Cup, Sudbury)

  • Champion: Lockerby Composite School, Sudbury

NORTHWEST (Wright Cup, Thunder Bay)

  • Morning Winner: St. Patrick High School, Thunder Bay
  • Afternoon Winner: Westgate Collegiate & Vocational Institute, Thunder Bay